Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Controllers of Personal Information?

All personal information provided to or gathered by the staff member on duty. The Yoga Lodge is registered at Leinster House, 50-52 Upper Main Street, Rush, Co Dublin.
Our website address is www.theyogalodge.ie

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal information we collect is your name, date of birth, contact information (email or mobile number or both), medical information and preferred communication method. Using the www.theyogalodge.ie website or contacting us by phone, email or SMS we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclosed to us.

Cookies

In general, there is no option to log in, comment or contact us through our website where we would use cookies to store any personal data.

For all of these, we use third-party, embedded content provided by MINDBODY, Inc.;. (The below section describes information about embedded content.)
These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you visit our website again.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, widgets, forms.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

We integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymisation function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the gathering, collection and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website a data subject has come to a website from (so-called referrers), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for which period of time a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for the cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operator of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google might transfer the personal information collected via this technical procedure to third parties.

As IP anonymization is activated on our website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or other states in agreement with the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by a Google server in the USA. On behalf of the operator of the website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website and internet use to us. The IP address transferred through your browser to Google Analytics will not be combined with other data held by Google.

In addition, this website uses the Analytics feature UserID to track interaction data. This User ID will be additionally anonymized and encrypted and will not be linked with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing the decline link in our cookie consent popup.

In addition, you may prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and Google‘s applicable privacy regulations can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en and https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/ The following link provides a further explanation of Google Analytics https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/.

Our website also uses Google Analytics performance reports relating to demographics and interests and reports on Google Display Network impressions. You can disable Google Analytics for display advertising and customize the ads on the Google Display Network by visiting the ad settings at this link: https://adssettings.google.com.

Facebook Tracking Pixel

With your consent, we will use Facebook’s “tracking pixel”. This pixel can be used to track user behaviour after they have been redirected to our website by clicking on a Facebook and / or Instagram ad. This allows us to record the effectiveness of Facebook and Instagram advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and, if necessary, to take optimization measures.The tracking of users who have landed on our website after clicking on one of our Facebook and Instagram ads can remain active up to 180 days.

The data collected in this way is anonymous for us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we will inform you of the best of our knowledge.

Facebook may connect this data to the Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, according to its data usage policy. If you want to disable cookie storage for Facebook, you can do so via your browser settings or you can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing the decline link in our cookie consent popup.

What do we do with the personal information we gather from you?

The information you provide us with helps us to continually improve and tailor our services to your preference; Helps us to understand your needs and requirements to provide a better service.

Above all:

  • Process payments & maintaining internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send you newsletters and/or promotional emails about our services, products, special offers or other information we feel you would be interested in using the email address you have provided to us.

Now and then we may contact you for market research purposes using your preferred communication method you have provided with us. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interest or to notify you about changes to our services

Safekeeping the information we gathered

We are determent to keep your personal information safe, therefore The Yoga Lodge will not sell or give away your name, address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone unless we are required to do so by law.

We do maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards regarding the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Please note that the world of the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information however we can not guarantee the security of your personal data. Providing our site with your personal information is always at your own risk. Once we received the provided information, we will do our best to prevent unauthorised access.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to another website(s). once you have clicked on the link and left our website you should note that we have no control over the other website, therefore we are not responsible for their privacy policy; we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of your personal information.

Proceed with caution!
It is recommended to check out the privacy policy of the website in question.

What options do I have?

You can always choose not to be contacted. If you wish to avail with this option, please do not “opt-in”. If you did “opt-In” and changed your mind you can always contact us on info@theyogalodge.ie to remove you from our contact list for marketing and market research purposes.

You have the right to ask not to process your personal information however it may mean that you/we cannot proceed with the purchase of the selected class or membership for you. We need your name and email address for our software system, which is provided by MINDBODY, Inc.; these details ensure we are booking the right person in for classes and there is no abuse of our services. For more information about MINDBODY, Inc., please visit the following page.

https://www.mindbodyonline.com/ or https://company.mindbodyonline.com/legal/privacy-policy

You have the right to access all personal information stored about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

We store your information up until we have a relationship with you and provide Mindbody services for your convenience.

As we tailor our services the content of this website and our Privacy Policy will change from time to time. Please visit us frequently for changes may occur. Also, we might keep you updated via email if requested.

You may wish to access the information about you or to express any concerns, comments, questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us via email, on info@theyogalodge.ie; by post The Yoga Lodge, Leinster House, 50-52 Upper Main Street, Rush, Co Dublin.

We are using cookies on our website

Please confirm, if you accept our tracking cookies. You can also decline the tracking, so you can continue to visit our website without any data sent to third party services.